The Concert BandThe Soldiers' ChorusThe Jazz AmbassadorsThe VolunteersSmall EnsemblesSupport & Operations Groups
The Listening RoomRead our newsletterEducational ActivitiesPerformance ScheduleHome Page

Concert Band Personnel


Commander: Colonel Jim R. Keene - E-mail - biography
Deputy Commander: Lieutenant Colonel Paul Bamonte - E-mail - biography
Associate Bandmaster: Major Scott McKenzie- E-mail - biography
Element Leader: Sergeant Major Virginia Turner - E-mail

Concert Band Biographies


Flute/Piccolo

SFC Katayoon Hodjati **
Silver Spring, MD
SSG Pamela Daniels
Reston, VA
SSG Kasumi Leonard
Seattle, WA
SSG Sean Owen
Columbus, OH
SSG Gina Sebastian
Dallas, TX

Oboe/English Horn

MSG Daniel Brimhall **
Sweet Grass, MT
SSG Erika Grimm
Centreville, VA
SSG Sarah Schram-Borg
Milton, MA

E-flat Clarinet

SFC Brian Eldridge
Mt. Airy, MD

Clarinet

MSG Reis McCullough *
Seattle, WA
MSG Shari Smith **
Hulbert, OK
SFC Lauren Angert
Lynchburg, VA
SFC John Blair
Virginia Beach, VA
SFC Marlena Dillenbeck
Coopersville, MI
SFC Jennifer Everhart
Thomasville, NC
SFC Joel Klenke
Aurora, IL
SFC Michael Sears
Lithia Springs, GA
SSG Jeremy Klenke
Aurora, IL

Bass Clarinet

SFC Chad Martin **
Madison, SD
SSG Kevin Walko
Bethel Park, PA

Bassoon

SGM J. Daniel Bowlds ***
Lexington, KY
SSG Thaddeus M. Crutcher, Jr.
Memphis, TN
SSG Sergio Acosta
Milwaukee, WI

Saxophone

SFC Christopher Blossom
Canton, MI
SFC Brian Sacawa **
Schenectady, NY
SSG Daniel Goff
Morgantown, WV
SSG David Parks
Sedona, AZ

Trumpet

SGM Virginia Turner §
Las Cruces, NM
MSG Michael Klima **
Sartell, MN
SFC Nicholas Althouse
Salem, OH
SFC Phillip Johnson
Pella, IA
SFC Ward Yager
Memphis, TN
SSG Kevin Paul
Los Angeles, CA

French Horn

MSG Robert Cherry
Bridgman, MI
MSG Alan White **
Baltimore, MD
SSG Selena Adams
Nicholson, GA
SSG Rebecca Bainbridge
Edina, MN
SSG Becky McLaughlin
Columbia, MD
SSG J.G. Miller
Denver, CO

Trombone

SGM Mark Bowling ***
Camp Hill, PA
MSG Aaron Kadrmas **
Fargo, ND
SFC Carmen Russo
Bradenton, FL
SFC Todd Sturniolo
Hagerstown, MD

§ = Element Leader
*** = Group Leader
** = Section Leader
* = Concertmaster

Bass Trombone

SFC Wesley Ballenger III
Torrance, CA

Euphonium

MSG Christopher Sarangoulis **
Westminster, MD
SFC Lauren Veronie Curran
Willis, TX

Tuba

MSG Matthew Nelson
Oconomowoc, WI
SSG Scott Devereaux
Washington, MI

Double Bass

SSG Joel Ciaccio
Canton, PA

Piano

SSG Darren Lael
Hickory, NC

Timpani

SFC Robert Marino
Stonypoint, NY

Percussion

SGM William Elliott **
Shelbyville, KY
SGM Thomas Enokian ***
Albany, NY
SFC Brian Spurgeon
River Falls, WI
SSG Andrew Emerich
Magnolia, TX
SSG Derek Stults
Princeton Junction, NJ

Audio Engineers

MSG Michael McLaughlin
Eustis, FL
SFC Don Dillenbeck
Johnson City, NY